Author Topic: Midi remote  (Read 438 times)

adkart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Midi remote
« on: February 23, 2018, 21:33:50 »
I bought a LPD8 midi for remote control on mairlist. What i want is to start player A en B with the pads and the 4 cartwall with 4 other pads...the volume i want to do with the 8 knobs. This must be possible but HOW ON EARTH do I programm this peace of sh...???
I checked Midi in remote control and I can put the commands there which I want but what do I have to put in Channel, Data1 en Data2???
I really don't know how I got this working.. :'(

I tried this but it won't work.... (Choose all players because it was a test)
« Last Edit: February 23, 2018, 22:02:22 by adkart »

adkart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Midi remote
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2018, 13:47:56 »
Nobody knows the answer????

Torben

  • Administrator
  • Doktor mAirList
  • *****
  • Posts: 16982
    • View Profile
Re: Midi remote
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2018, 14:21:50 »
Most controllers use the Data2 value to transmit the position of the volume slider (0..127). So you set up a MIDI command with Status and Data1 to the appropriate values, and Data2 condition to "any" (*).

Then you type the following command (manually):

PLAYER 1-1 VOLUME $DATA2/127

$DATA2 will be filled with the received value. "/127" instructs mAirList to consider 127 as 0dB. (You can also use a lower value if you want to have overhead like most real consoles have.)

RuVo80

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Midi remote
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2018, 15:12:02 »
I had the LPD8 aswell and it works, but u have to use >= instead of =
Here is a screenshot of the settings how i had them working.

Here some explenation:

St/Ch             Key press or key release. (Key press is 90 and key release =80)
D1                 The "note" wich is used by the button
>=                means equal or bigger then
D2                 The value of the note (When used 00 it works already!)
Command      The command you can assign


To make programming even more easy,  use the "enable monitor" function.
then press the button you want to assign and add/ edit this in commands tab

Hope it helps u further with your lpd8
« Last Edit: April 05, 2018, 15:19:55 by RuVo80 »

adkart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Midi remote
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2018, 01:04:06 »
Thanks Ruvo I have to try this soon!!!! Can you also use the 8 volume knobs??

adkart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Midi remote
« Reply #5 on: April 10, 2018, 14:19:19 »
Ruvo80 the pads are working now!!! :) :) :)